Remove Admissibility Remove Court Rules Remove Objections
[…] E-Discovery LLC

Defendant’s objection was overruled. The Appellate Court of Maryland affirmed. The City objected to the admission of the photographs, asserting that those photographs were “not disclosed in discovery.” The [trial] court denied the objection to the admission of the photographs.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence. The trial court sustained Ms.

article thumbnail

Rhymes and Crimes: Fourth Circuit Uses Rap Lyrics as Evidence in Drug Trafficking Case

Practice of Law