Remove Admissibility Remove Court Rules Remove Witnesses
[…] article thumbnail

Uber Technologies – Another Hyperlink Decision

E-Discovery LLC

The court ruled: If it has not already done so, Uber shall produce documents hyperlinked in Google chat messages, and related metadata to the extent feasible. The goal of document production, including production of ESI, is to develop admissible evidence for use at trial. Emphasis added]. Is that the same here?

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence. Code § 1521(a).

article thumbnail

Georgia On My Mind

Ethicking