article thumbnail
[…] article thumbnail

Multiplicity: I Got It — There’s a Lot of Them

Attorney at Work

An exception is for technical or precise words such as “affidavit.” If you assert that there are a whole bunch of things and your opponent shows evidence that there are many fewer, your entire case may be tarnished. Repeated use of long words like “multiplicity” comes across as pompous, not learned. Multiplicity” can be vague.

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence.

article thumbnail

Request to Appoint Neutral Forensic Expert Denied as Speculative and Unsupported

E-Discovery LLC